College Closure
The College will be closed on Monday 19 March 2018 for St Patrick's Day and will reopen on Tuesday 20 March 2018 at 9am.
If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the SERC website. Read More Information

We do not track any personally identifiable information about you, but do use cookies for security & to gather statistics on the use of our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites if you visit a page which contains embedded content from social media. Such third party cookies may track your use of our site.

Data Protection

Your data will be shared with the Department for the Economy for statistical, funding and other legitimate business purposes including the provision of careers guidance.

Use of Student and Customer Information

Your data will be shared with the Department for the Economy for statistical, funding and other legitimate business purposes including the provision of careers guidance. Your information may be accessed by other Civil Service Departments. The information is covered by the Data Protection Act (1998) which entitles you to see the data held about you.


As a public authority, the College has an obligation to protect its information assets and, in particular, the information relating to its staff, students and other individuals in whatever form that information is held. The College is careful to ensure that personal information is properly safeguarded in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998). The College and all those who process or have access to personal information must comply with the 8 Data Protection Principles laid out in this Act at all times.

The Data Protection Principles

  • Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.
  • Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.
  • Be accurate and kept up to date.
  • Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  • Be processed in accordance with the Data Subject’s rights.
  • Be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction.

Why Do We Ask You For Personal Information?

As a public authority, the college must obtain, process and manage all data in compliance with the Data Protection Policy (1998) so that, for example programmes organised, facilities provided and legal obligations to funding bodies and government complied with. As a Data Subject, you are responsible for ensuring the information which you provide is accurate and inform the College of any amendments to this data should it change. Due to the nature of College operations excerpts of your data will be forwarded to both Government departments for statistical purposes and Examination bodies for the purpose of claiming your achievement.

Our enrolment form is designed for the purpose of collecting student’s personal information to enable us to process a variety of tasks in relation to your duration at SERC. This information is intended for the purpose of course administration, providing education and training, obtaining results for courses and examinations and the administration of student awards and fees. In addition, the information held may be used for planning further courses, liaison with other educational establishments and preparation of returns to the Department for the Economy.

The College is required by the Department for the Economy to ask for the following information for statistical purposes; marital status, racial group, religion, employment sector, and whether you are employed.

Your Rights

You, as the Data Subject, have a right under Section 7(1) of the Data Protection Act (1998) to request a copy of the information the College holds about you regardless of whether the records are in electronic or hard copy format. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request’.

How to Make a Subject Access Request

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request in relation to information we hold on you, you must submit your request in writing/email and forward to:


Information Officer
SERC, Bangor Campus
Castle Park Road
BT20 4TD

Receipt and Review of Request

When we receive a Subject Access Request we will establish whether or not the information requested falls within Data Protection legislation or a routine enquiry.

All requests will be considered on a case-by-case basis and once we have collected together the information you have requested, we will examine it in detail to establish if it can be released. All requests will be analysed to assist us in consider if exemptions apply as this will determine our response to you.


There may be circumstances in which we are not obliged to supply certain information. Some examples of exemptions are:

  • Crime prevention
  • Negotiations with the requester
  • Where the information may identify a third party (Section 7(4) of the Act provides that if you cannot comply with the request without disclosing information relating to another individual who can be identified from that information)


The Data Protection Act (1998) commits the College to respond to all subject Access requests within 40 calendar days. If there are extenuating circumstances as to why this timescale cannot be met, the college will communicate with you to explain the reasons why. All information will be concise and relevant to the individual request.

You will receive the final response in permanent form and be provided with all the personal information requested, that is not exempt and which will not disclose personal information relating to a third party (without their consent).

How to Appeal a Decision

If you are not happy with how the College has handled you request or exemptions applied to the response you may ask for an internal review of your request. Appeals should be submitted within 2 weeks of receipt of this response detailing reasons for dissatisfaction and should be addressed to:

Information Officer
SERC, Bangor Campus
Castle Park Road
BT20 4TD

The Information Officer will convene a panel of independent personnel who will then examine the initial request/response, the request for appeal and review if there are areas for improvement and whether or not the College should reconsider releasing information originally believed to be exempt.

The College will issue a response to all appeals within 14 workings days from date of receipt.

If you are not happy with the Appeal Panel decision, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office with a ‘request for assessment’ at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane


Data Protection Policy
Records Management Policy

Share This page

College Events

SERC organise a great variety of events including public lectures, seminars, student shows, exhibitions and concerts.

Check Calendar

Student Testimonials

See what our students had to say about their experience at SERC View All Testimonials

All information correct at time of print.
Please note all courses are subject to funding and demand.
While we promote a wide number of courses not all are guaranteed to run.
Page printed on 19/03/2018 20:19:29